Free Capitalist Network - Community Archive
[…] I don't consider refusing to leave someone's home to prima facie constitute a threat against the homeowner's life and thus justify lethal force to be immediately employed against the trespasser. So if Ms. Ripple had died from the gunshot wound, I would consider Mr. Justice to be guilty of murder.

The keyboard is mightier than the gun.

Non parit potestas ipsius auctoritatem.

Voluntaryism Forum

  • | Post Points: 35
Top 50 Contributor
Posts 2,956
Points 56,800
bloomj31 replied on Tue, May 29 2012 11:39 AM

autolykos:
 Why should I care?

Seems kinda...relevant don't you think?

§ 18-1-704.5. Use of deadly physical force against an intruder

"any occupant of a dwelling is justified in using any degree of physical force, including deadly physical force, against another person when that other person has made an unlawful entry into the dwelling, and when the occupant has a reasonable belief that such other person has committed a crime in the dwelling in addition to the uninvited entry, or is committing or intends to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry, and when the occupant reasonably believes that such other person might use any physical force, no matter how slight, against any occupant."

And then,

"To be immune from prosecution under this section a defendant must establish by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she had a reasonable belief that the intruder was committing or intended to commit a crime against a person or property in addition to the uninvited entry.