when I was growing up.
One
of the things which has gotten less attention than it needs in all
the noise that has been generated by the debate over health care
reform is one that is fundamental to not only health care, but the
very manner in which our country is governed. Simply stated it is
this: can the Congress legally mandate changes to our health care
system and then turn the operation over to bureaucrats? According to
our Constitution the answer is also very simple: No. The reason lies
in the very first line of the Constitution proper where, in Article
I, Section 1 it says: “All legislative Powers herein
granted shall be vested in a Congress of the United States, which
shall consist of a Senate and House of Representatives. “
And yet, turning legislation, that is the making of the laws under
which we all live, over to an ever growing Federal bureaucracy is
exactly what the proponents of “change” wish to do. You see,
once the Congress passes the law enabling changes to how the nation's